საქართველოს ნარკოპოლიტიკის მკვეთრი გამკაცრება: ახალი რეგულაციები და მოსალოდნელი შედეგები
Georgia is implementing major reforms to its drug policy, significantly tightening legislation on the distribution and use of narcotic substances. The new regulations, set to take effect on June 1, 2025, will introduce stricter penalties and expand the authority of law enforcement agencies.
Stricter Penalties for Drug Distribution
Under the new law, penalties for drug trafficking will be significantly increased. Currently, selling small quantities of narcotics carries a maximum sentence of 10 years in prison. However, the revised legislation extends this to 12–20 years, with the possibility of life imprisonment for severe offenses.
Specific sanctions for cannabis-related offenses are also outlined:
• Selling cannabis and marijuana will be punishable by 3 to 6 years of imprisonment.
• The sale of larger quantities of cannabis and marijuana will carry an even harsher penalty of 5 to 10 years in prison.
New Asset Seizure Mechanism
The legislation introduces clear definitions of who qualifies as a drug dealer, including their family members, close relatives, and associates—an area previously lacking legal clarity.
A particularly significant change is the introduction of asset forfeiture measures. Authorities will now have the power to seize and transfer to the state both movable and immovable property belonging to individuals involved in drug distribution or facilitation. This means that those implicated in drug-related crimes may not only face imprisonment but also risk losing their assets.
Stricter Sanctions for Drug Users
From June 1, 2025, penalties for drug use will also become considerably stricter. Individuals who are found to have used narcotic substances or who refuse to undergo drug testing will face:
• A three-year suspension of their driver’s license.
• A five-year ban from employment in public service, as well as in pedagogical and educational institutions.
• A five-year prohibition on carrying or owning firearms.
Expanded Police Authority
Under the revised law, police officers will have the authority to require a person to undergo drug testing if they exhibit behavioral or other external signs suggesting drug use.
Individuals have the right to refuse on-the-spot testing; however, they must then independently obtain and submit drug test results to the police within 24 hours. The test must be conducted within eight hours of the initial police request.
Failure to comply will result in:
• A fine ranging from 500 to 2,000 GEL or
• Administrative detention of up to 60 days.
A repeated violation will lead to criminal liability, which includes potential imprisonment.
Opportunity to Avoid Imprisonment
The new legislation includes one notable exception: individuals who voluntarily surrender narcotics to law enforcement will not face imprisonment. This provision is designed to encourage the removal of illicit substances from circulation and may provide a pathway for individuals seeking to overcome drug dependency.
Divided Public Opinion
Supporters of the policy argue that these strict measures are essential to combat drug trafficking and enhance public safety. They believe that harsher punishments will reduce drug availability and, consequently, drug use.
Critics, however, contend that the approach is excessively punitive and overlooks drug addiction as a public health issue. They call for greater investment in prevention, rehabilitation, and treatment programs rather than prioritizing punishment.
The tightening of Georgia’s drug laws marks a significant shift in the country’s approach to drug policy. Whether these measures will prove effective remains to be seen, but one thing is clear—Georgia is adopting one of the strictest anti-drug policies in the region.
Disclaimer: The information presented in this article is based on currently available reports and analyses. Official regulations and legal texts should be consulted for precise and legally binding details. All facts and legal interpretations should be double-checked with official government sources and legislation.